GO Ref Bonds Ser 2018B
$2,735,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 21, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $6,170,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,170,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,735,000 | $224,700 | $2,959,700 |
| 2024 | $3,345,000 | $346,300 | $3,691,300 |
| 2023 | $3,935,000 | $491,900 | $4,426,900 |
| 2022 | $4,500,000 | $660,600 | $5,160,600 |
| 2021 | $5,045,000 | $851,500 | $5,896,500 |
| 2020 | $5,575,000 | $1,061,250 | $6,636,250 |
| 2019 | $6,090,000 | $1,284,100 | $7,374,100 |
| 2018 | $6,170,000 | $1,423,611 | $7,593,611 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $102,603, or $16.63 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,170.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,500.00 | $2.35 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Financial advisor | Sentry Management Inc | One time | $12,670.00 | $2.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.81 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $499.05 | $0.08 |
| Other costs | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.62 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $300.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,014.44 | $0.49 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $6,028.87 | $0.98 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $5,891.85 | $0.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,516.70 | $0.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $25,812.50 | $4.18 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.81 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
