Wtr & SS Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$12,140,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 12, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $74,005,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $74,005,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,140,000 | $728,750 | $12,868,750 |
| 2024 | $21,415,000 | $1,766,250 | $23,181,250 |
| 2023 | $30,250,000 | $3,245,500 | $33,495,500 |
| 2022 | $38,660,000 | $5,145,250 | $43,805,250 |
| 2021 | $46,670,000 | $7,445,500 | $54,115,500 |
| 2020 | $54,305,000 | $10,127,500 | $64,432,500 |
| 2019 | $61,570,000 | $13,172,750 | $74,742,750 |
| 2018 | $68,485,000 | $16,563,750 | $85,048,750 |
| 2017 | $71,370,000 | $20,099,000 | $91,469,000 |
| 2016 | $74,005,000 | $23,876,314 | $97,881,314 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $589,722, or $7.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $76,750.00 | $1.04 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,791.53 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Sentry Management Inc | One time | $80,505.00 | $1.09 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $7,800.50 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $33,302.25 | $0.45 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $36,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $35,175.00 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,471.28 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $241,123.75 | $3.26 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $37,002.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
