Tax Notes Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $278,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $750,000
- New money / refunding
- $750,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $278,000 | $2,558 | $280,558 |
| 2022 | $352,000 | $8,354 | $360,354 |
| 2021 | $426,000 | $15,511 | $441,511 |
| 2020 | $500,000 | $24,030 | $524,030 |
| 2019 | $573,000 | $33,902 | $606,902 |
| 2018 | $647,000 | $45,126 | $692,126 |
| 2017 | $750,000 | $57,978 | $807,978 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $38,000, or $50.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $9,000.00 | $12.00 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $24,375.00 | $32.50 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $375.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BB&T | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Private placement | Frost Bank | One time | $3,500.00 | $4.67 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
