Tax Notes Ser 2016A
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $57,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $380,000
- New money / refunding
- $380,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $57,000 | $467 | $57,467 |
| 2021 | $113,000 | $1,861 | $114,861 |
| 2020 | $169,000 | $4,174 | $173,174 |
| 2019 | $224,000 | $7,396 | $231,396 |
| 2018 | $278,000 | $11,513 | $289,513 |
| 2017 | $331,000 | $16,507 | $347,507 |
| 2016 | $380,000 | $24,899 | $404,899 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $27,505, or $72.38 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $1.97 |
| Bank counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $9.21 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,130.00 | $16.13 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $15,500.00 | $40.79 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $340.00 | $0.89 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $985.00 | $2.59 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.79 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
