Tax Notes Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $233,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 29, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $1,352,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,352,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $233,000 | $2,120 | $235,120 |
| 2022 | $452,000 | $8,190 | $460,190 |
| 2021 | $659,000 | $17,661 | $676,661 |
| 2020 | $854,000 | $30,089 | $884,089 |
| 2019 | $1,037,000 | $45,111 | $1,082,111 |
| 2018 | $1,209,000 | $62,389 | $1,271,389 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $52,493, or $38.83 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,352.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $14.79 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $24,305.80 | $17.98 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $535.20 | $0.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Broadway Bank | One time | $2,800.00 | $2.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Broadway Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.30 |
| Private placement | Frost Bank | One time | $3,500.00 | $2.59 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
