Terms
- Closing date
- May 11, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,400,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,400,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $740,000 | $22,300 | $762,300 |
| 2024 | $1,095,000 | $44,200 | $1,139,200 |
| 2023 | $1,445,000 | $73,100 | $1,518,100 |
| 2022 | $1,785,000 | $112,200 | $1,897,200 |
| 2021 | $2,115,000 | $161,200 | $2,276,200 |
| 2020 | $2,440,000 | $219,950 | $2,659,950 |
| 2019 | $2,750,000 | $288,000 | $3,038,000 |
| 2018 | $3,055,000 | $365,200 | $3,420,200 |
| 2017 | $3,350,000 | $451,250 | $3,801,250 |
| 2016 | $3,365,000 | $537,600 | $3,902,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $78,621, or $23.12 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,400.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,395.00 | $3.06 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.74 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.03 |
| Financial advisor | Sentry Management Inc | One time | $21,275.00 | $6.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,769.43 | $1.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.37 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,000.00 | $2.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $1,700.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $19,981.25 | $5.88 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $150.00 | $0.04 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
