Terms
- Closing date
- May 4, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $34,250,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $34,250,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,455,000 | $851,875 | $12,306,875 |
| 2024 | $15,095,000 | $1,515,625 | $16,610,625 |
| 2023 | $18,555,000 | $2,356,875 | $20,911,875 |
| 2022 | $21,860,000 | $3,367,250 | $25,227,250 |
| 2021 | $25,055,000 | $4,492,200 | $29,547,200 |
| 2020 | $28,145,000 | $5,726,350 | $33,871,350 |
| 2019 | $31,100,000 | $7,111,625 | $38,211,625 |
| 2018 | $33,910,000 | $8,641,025 | $42,551,025 |
| 2017 | $34,250,000 | $10,244,075 | $44,494,075 |
| 2016 | $34,250,000 | $11,850,525 | $46,100,525 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $379,037, or $11.07 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $48,315.00 | $1.41 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $60,065.00 | $1.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,412.50 | $0.45 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,609.69 | $0.13 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $900.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $26,000.00 | $0.76 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,247.50 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $151,825.00 | $4.43 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $15,412.50 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
