Tax Notes Txbl Ser 2018 (VR)
Last reported in fiscal year 2020, with $16,800,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 17, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $16,800,000
- New money / refunding
- $16,800,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Commerce
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $16,800,000 | $956,950 | $17,756,950 |
| 2019 | $16,800,000 | $1,339,730 | $18,139,730 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $208,850, or $12.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.57 |
| Bank counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $22,550.00 | $1.34 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $38,000.00 | $2.26 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $113,550.00 | $6.76 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $5,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | Annual | $3,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $15,750.00 | $0.94 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.24 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
