Util Sys Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$52,175,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 26, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $53,590,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $53,590,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $52,175,000 | $25,794,903 | $77,969,903 |
| 2024 | $52,495,000 | $27,769,797 | $80,264,797 |
| 2023 | $52,950,000 | $29,764,066 | $82,714,066 |
| 2022 | $53,320,000 | $31,778,960 | $85,098,960 |
| 2021 | $53,590,000 | $33,809,853 | $87,399,853 |
| 2020 | $53,590,000 | $34,856,976 | $88,446,976 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $597,873, or $11.16 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $77,500.00 | $1.45 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $6,834.98 | $0.13 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | AMTEC Corp | One time | $1,375.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $139,678.43 | $2.61 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $900.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $33,000.00 | $0.62 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $28,900.00 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $13,303.80 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $261,887.50 | $4.89 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $18,493.66 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
