This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Brownwood

GO Ref Bonds Ser 2015

$130,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
November 12, 2015
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$2,250,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $2,250,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
March 15, 2026

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$130,000$2,860$132,860
2024$260,000$8,515$268,515
2023$385,000$16,733$401,733
2022$510,000$27,450$537,450
2021$630,000$40,388$670,388
2020$900,000$58,050$958,050
2019$1,170,000$79,628$1,249,628
2018$1,435,000$104,385$1,539,385
2017$1,695,000$131,743$1,826,743
2016$1,955,000$160,920$2,115,920

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $31,963, or $14.21 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$2,250.00$1.00
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$9,750.00$4.33
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$19,362.50$8.61
Other costsBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$600.00$0.27
Paying agent and registrarCitizens National BankAnnualNot reported

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.