Terms
- Closing date
- September 13, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $41,150,000
- New money / refunding
- $41,150,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,875,000 | $12,775,800 | $46,650,800 |
| 2024 | $34,855,000 | $14,179,400 | $49,034,400 |
| 2023 | $35,725,000 | $15,626,500 | $51,351,500 |
| 2022 | $36,575,000 | $17,090,600 | $53,665,600 |
| 2021 | $37,205,000 | $18,567,300 | $55,772,300 |
| 2020 | $37,815,000 | $20,056,200 | $57,871,200 |
| 2019 | $39,140,000 | $22,162,000 | $61,302,000 |
| 2018 | $40,000,000 | $23,709,000 | $63,709,000 |
| 2017 | $40,745,000 | $25,270,900 | $66,015,900 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $450,048, or $10.94 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $45,307.50 | $1.10 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $18,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $86,220.00 | $2.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $30,862.50 | $0.75 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $337.57 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $600.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,900.00 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,832.75 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $197,912.50 | $4.81 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $20,575.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
