Terms
- Closing date
- June 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $5,535,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,535,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,345,000 | $587,675 | $3,932,675 |
| 2024 | $3,665,000 | $691,525 | $4,356,525 |
| 2023 | $3,970,000 | $807,575 | $4,777,575 |
| 2022 | $4,265,000 | $935,425 | $5,200,425 |
| 2021 | $4,545,000 | $1,074,475 | $5,619,475 |
| 2020 | $4,820,000 | $1,224,525 | $6,044,525 |
| 2019 | $5,080,000 | $1,384,975 | $6,464,975 |
| 2018 | $5,330,000 | $1,555,425 | $6,885,425 |
| 2017 | $5,420,000 | $1,729,475 | $7,149,475 |
| 2016 | $5,535,000 | $1,856,411 | $7,391,411 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $240,963, or $43.53 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,535.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $2.71 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $23,400.00 | $4.23 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,400.00 | $0.43 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $100,350.00 | $18.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,740.92 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $2.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $29,784.26 | $5.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $42,252.50 | $7.63 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
