Terms
- Closing date
- July 26, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $11,845,000
- New money / refunding
- $11,845,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,930,000 | $994,250 | $6,924,250 |
| 2024 | $6,660,000 | $1,255,325 | $7,915,325 |
| 2023 | $7,370,000 | $1,532,375 | $8,902,375 |
| 2022 | $8,065,000 | $1,825,063 | $9,890,063 |
| 2021 | $8,745,000 | $2,131,350 | $10,876,350 |
| 2020 | $9,415,000 | $2,451,038 | $11,866,038 |
| 2019 | $10,070,000 | $2,783,825 | $12,853,825 |
| 2018 | $10,715,000 | $3,129,513 | $13,844,513 |
| 2017 | $11,845,000 | $3,529,134 | $15,374,134 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $176,295, or $14.88 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.80 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $17,075.00 | $1.44 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $9,254.93 | $0.78 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $34,370.10 | $2.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,922.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.34 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,500.00 | $1.56 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,675.00 | $1.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,388.39 | $0.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $49,181.25 | $4.15 |
| Travel | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $177.93 | $0.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.59 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
