Tax Notes Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $175,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $1,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $175,000 | $3,378 | $178,378 |
| 2021 | $345,000 | $10,036 | $355,036 |
| 2020 | $515,000 | $19,976 | $534,976 |
| 2019 | $680,000 | $33,100 | $713,100 |
| 2018 | $840,000 | $49,312 | $889,312 |
| 2017 | $1,000,000 | $68,612 | $1,068,612 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $51,000, or $51.00 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $0.75 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $13,000.00 | $13.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $8,500.00 | $8.50 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $21,750.00 | $21.75 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $1.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.50 |
| Private placement counsel | William Blair & Co LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $5.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
