GO Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$11,130,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 26, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $29,115,000
- New money / refunding
- $17,680,000 / $11,435,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,130,000 | $1,084,800 | $12,214,800 |
| 2024 | $13,610,000 | $1,594,600 | $15,204,600 |
| 2023 | $15,975,000 | $2,222,650 | $18,197,650 |
| 2022 | $18,230,000 | $2,963,450 | $21,193,450 |
| 2021 | $20,375,000 | $3,811,500 | $24,186,500 |
| 2020 | $22,415,000 | $4,761,550 | $27,176,550 |
| 2019 | $24,395,000 | $5,771,000 | $30,166,000 |
| 2018 | $26,275,000 | $6,874,450 | $33,149,450 |
| 2017 | $28,065,000 | $8,067,400 | $36,132,400 |
| 2016 | $28,925,000 | $9,286,150 | $38,211,150 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $285,591, or $9.81 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $43,000.00 | $1.48 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $911.73 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $30,500.00 | $1.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $38,232.01 | $1.31 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $1,150.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.86 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $24,000.00 | $0.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,278.75 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $102,218.75 | $3.51 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
