Terms
- Closing date
- March 29, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $1,445,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,445,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $665,000 | $60,900 | $725,900 |
| 2024 | $785,000 | $84,450 | $869,450 |
| 2023 | $905,000 | $111,600 | $1,016,600 |
| 2022 | $1,020,000 | $142,200 | $1,162,200 |
| 2021 | $1,130,000 | $176,100 | $1,306,100 |
| 2020 | $1,240,000 | $213,300 | $1,453,300 |
| 2019 | $1,345,000 | $253,650 | $1,598,650 |
| 2018 | $1,445,000 | $297,000 | $1,742,000 |
| 2017 | $1,445,000 | $340,350 | $1,785,350 |
| 2016 | $1,445,000 | $389,239 | $1,834,239 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $69,254, or $47.93 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $17,945.00 | $12.42 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $31,155.00 | $21.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $1,897.00 | $1.31 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.35 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,075.27 | $1.44 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | S&P | One time | $4,000.00 | $2.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,681.81 | $4.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $3.46 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
