Util Sys Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$5,335,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 25, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $16,400,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,355,000 / $8,045,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Combined utility system
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,335,000 | $1,339,075 | $6,674,075 |
| 2024 | $5,715,000 | $1,564,950 | $7,279,950 |
| 2023 | $6,080,000 | $1,805,425 | $7,885,425 |
| 2022 | $6,435,000 | $2,060,100 | $8,495,100 |
| 2021 | $7,350,000 | $2,342,225 | $9,692,225 |
| 2020 | $8,485,000 | $2,658,400 | $11,143,400 |
| 2019 | $11,090,000 | $3,052,725 | $14,142,725 |
| 2018 | $13,665,000 | $3,524,300 | $17,189,300 |
| 2017 | $14,950,000 | $4,034,425 | $18,984,425 |
| 2016 | $16,400,000 | $4,558,574 | $20,958,574 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $200,055, or $12.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.58 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $20,905.00 | $1.27 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,398.00 | $0.27 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,100.00 | $0.13 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $54,937.50 | $3.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,400.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $600.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $576.25 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,000.00 | $1.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,056.52 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $54,681.25 | $3.33 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $8,200.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
