Terms
- Closing date
- November 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $2,885,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,885,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,520,000 | $619,700 | $2,139,700 |
| 2024 | $1,580,000 | $684,025 | $2,264,025 |
| 2023 | $1,640,000 | $750,750 | $2,390,750 |
| 2022 | $1,695,000 | $819,675 | $2,514,675 |
| 2021 | $1,945,000 | $898,600 | $2,843,600 |
| 2020 | $2,180,000 | $986,925 | $3,166,925 |
| 2019 | $2,410,000 | $1,084,450 | $3,494,450 |
| 2018 | $2,635,000 | $1,190,975 | $3,825,975 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $101,786, or $35.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,885.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,000.00 | $4.85 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,100.00 | $0.38 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $44,500.00 | $15.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,885.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,055.00 | $0.37 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.16 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,510.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,000.00 | $3.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,156.92 | $1.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $11,743.75 | $4.07 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
