GO Bonds Txbl Ser 2016
$17,065,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 11, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $24,875,000
- New money / refunding
- $24,875,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Economic development
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,065,000 | $4,691,187 | $21,756,187 |
| 2024 | $18,305,000 | $5,428,853 | $23,733,853 |
| 2023 | $19,510,000 | $6,201,379 | $25,711,379 |
| 2022 | $20,670,000 | $7,020,305 | $27,690,305 |
| 2021 | $21,785,000 | $7,883,831 | $29,668,831 |
| 2020 | $22,855,000 | $8,790,157 | $31,645,157 |
| 2019 | $23,885,000 | $9,737,683 | $33,622,683 |
| 2018 | $24,875,000 | $10,724,809 | $35,599,809 |
| 2017 | $24,875,000 | $11,711,935 | $36,586,935 |
| 2016 | $24,875,000 | $13,203,592 | $38,078,592 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $336,738, or $13.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $46,175.00 | $1.86 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,592.17 | $0.06 |
| Disclosure counsel | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $88,375.00 | $3.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,437.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $16,100.00 | $0.65 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,000.00 | $0.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,711.13 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $121,850.00 | $4.90 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,437.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
