GO Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$18,790,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 29, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $29,800,000
- New money / refunding
- $17,390,000 / $12,410,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,790,000 | $2,760,822 | $21,550,822 |
| 2024 | $21,155,000 | $3,487,153 | $24,642,153 |
| 2023 | $23,390,000 | $4,328,485 | $27,718,485 |
| 2022 | $25,510,000 | $5,278,691 | $30,788,691 |
| 2021 | $27,505,000 | $6,331,772 | $33,836,772 |
| 2020 | $28,120,000 | $7,440,878 | $35,560,878 |
| 2019 | $28,725,000 | $8,562,185 | $37,287,185 |
| 2018 | $29,310,000 | $9,704,166 | $39,014,166 |
| 2017 | $29,800,000 | $11,020,865 | $40,820,865 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $266,623, or $8.95 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $40,923.60 | $1.37 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $2,042.84 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $54,800.00 | $1.84 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,979.24 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,361.90 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $16,342.76 | $0.55 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,555.28 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $118,017.74 | $3.96 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
