Terms
- Closing date
- August 25, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,405,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,405,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $815,000 | $24,375 | $839,375 |
| 2024 | $1,230,000 | $55,050 | $1,285,050 |
| 2023 | $1,655,000 | $98,325 | $1,753,325 |
| 2022 | $2,085,000 | $152,275 | $2,237,275 |
| 2021 | $2,525,000 | $214,925 | $2,739,925 |
| 2020 | $2,975,000 | $286,475 | $3,261,475 |
| 2019 | $3,435,000 | $367,125 | $3,802,125 |
| 2018 | $3,905,000 | $457,075 | $4,362,075 |
| 2017 | $4,380,000 | $556,475 | $4,936,475 |
| 2016 | $4,405,000 | $653,898 | $5,058,898 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $88,342, or $20.06 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $2.16 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $2.84 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $294.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.24 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.79 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $25,963.75 | $5.89 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $900.00 | $0.20 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $228.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $5,700.00 | $1.29 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $5,250.00 | $1.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $22,456.69 | $5.10 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.11 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
