This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Copperas Cove

GO Ref Bonds Ser 2020

$5,005,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
May 21, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2020
Par amount
$8,300,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $8,300,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2035

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$5,005,000$238,959$5,243,959
2024$5,695,000$310,716$6,005,716
2023$6,380,000$391,104$6,771,104
2022$7,045,000$479,871$7,524,871
2021$7,615,000$575,820$8,190,820
2020$8,300,000$680,400$8,980,400

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $98,880, or $11.91 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$8,300.00$1.00
Bank counselNaman Howell Smith & Lee PLLCOne time$4,500.00$0.54
Bond counselBracewell LLPOne time$25,000.00$3.01
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$750.00$0.09
Escrow agentWells Fargo BankOne time$2,000.00$0.24
Financial advisorSpecialized Public Finance IncOne time$34,600.00$4.17
MACNot reportedOne time$1,230.00$0.15
Other costsNot reportedOne time$11,500.00$1.39
Other costsSpecialized Public Finance IncOne time$5,000.00$0.60
Other costsWells Fargo BankOne time$1,000.00$0.12
Paying agent and registrarJP Morgan Chase & CoOne time$0.00$0.00
Private placementFHN FinancialOne time$5,000.00$0.60

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.