This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Corpus Christi

Util Sys Jr Lien Rev Impr Bonds New Ser 2020C

$10,095,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
November 10, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2021
Par amount
$11,425,000
New money / refunding
$11,425,000 / $0
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Combined utility system
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
July 15, 2050

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$10,095,000$3,046,534$13,141,534
2024$10,430,000$3,231,855$13,661,855
2023$10,765,000$3,417,914$14,182,914
2022$11,095,000$3,604,533$14,699,533
2021$11,425,000$3,791,615$15,216,615

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $92,597, or $8.10 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.83
Bond counselNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$24,423.75$2.14
CUSIPCUSIP Global ServicesOne time$921.00$0.08
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.07
Financial advisorEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncOne time$45,710.00$4.00
MACMunicipal Advisory Council (MAC) of TexasOne time$1,542.50$0.14
Other costsNot reportedOne time$10,000.00$0.88
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$500.00$0.04
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.07

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.