Util Sys Sr Lien Rev Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2023
$126,195,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 20, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $138,320,000
- New money / refunding
- $110,840,000 / $27,480,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Combined utility system
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- July 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $126,195,000 | $85,883,457 | $212,078,457 |
| 2024 | $130,375,000 | $91,923,613 | $222,298,613 |
| 2023 | $138,320,000 | $98,271,611 | $236,591,611 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,457,999, or $10.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $162,780.00 | $1.18 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.36 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $183,904.69 | $1.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $69,160.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Other costs | Jefferies Financial Group | One time | $59,912.50 | $0.43 |
| Other costs | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $553.21 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $72,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $85,000.00 | $0.61 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $60,075.00 | $0.43 |
| Remarketing agent | Globic Advisors | One time | $40,191.77 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $36,247.37 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $542,062.50 | $3.92 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $48,412.00 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
