GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2016
$3,410,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 11, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $8,510,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,835,000 / $4,675,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,410,000 | $447,600 | $3,857,600 |
| 2024 | $4,040,000 | $559,350 | $4,599,350 |
| 2023 | $4,650,000 | $689,700 | $5,339,700 |
| 2022 | $5,245,000 | $838,125 | $6,083,125 |
| 2021 | $5,825,000 | $1,001,275 | $6,826,275 |
| 2020 | $6,395,000 | $1,175,925 | $7,570,925 |
| 2019 | $6,950,000 | $1,361,825 | $8,311,825 |
| 2018 | $7,500,000 | $1,558,775 | $9,058,775 |
| 2017 | $8,035,000 | $1,766,575 | $9,801,575 |
| 2016 | $8,510,000 | $2,042,611 | $10,552,611 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $199,151, or $23.40 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,510.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $16,025.00 | $1.88 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $602.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.16 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $52,000.00 | $6.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,488.80 | $0.88 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.24 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,000.00 | $2.12 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $32,262.50 | $3.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $34,912.50 | $4.10 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
