GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2021
$139,090,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 18, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $237,115,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,900,000 / $230,215,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $139,090,000 | $36,550,500 | $175,640,500 |
| 2024 | $166,045,000 | $42,677,875 | $208,722,875 |
| 2023 | $201,570,000 | $50,367,250 | $251,937,250 |
| 2022 | $237,115,000 | $59,833,375 | $296,948,375 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,050,342, or $4.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $105,000.00 | $0.44 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $14,060.00 | $0.06 |
| Co bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $75,743.49 | $0.32 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Kintop Smith PLLC | One time | $45,252.00 | $0.19 |
| Co financial advisor | TKG & Associates LLC | One time | $49,446.00 | $0.21 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,940.95 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $79,895.00 | $0.34 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $975.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $115,373.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $50,842.20 | $0.21 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $200.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $200.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $3,787.17 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $68,169.14 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | Kroll | One time | $49,233.27 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $68,169.14 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $35,593.33 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $275,661.84 | $1.16 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
