GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2023A
$348,655,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 6, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $381,135,000
- New money / refunding
- $319,725,000 / $61,410,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $348,655,000 | $139,929,625 | $488,584,625 |
| 2024 | $364,895,000 | $157,768,375 | $522,663,375 |
| 2023 | $381,135,000 | $176,419,125 | $557,554,125 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,660,581, or $4.36 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Co bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $155,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Co bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $122,473.50 | $0.32 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Hardwick Law Firm LLC | One time | $53,358.90 | $0.14 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $119,188.00 | $0.31 |
| Co financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $175,861.70 | $0.46 |
| Co financial advisor | TKG & Associates LLC | One time | $75,369.30 | $0.20 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $200.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,619.06 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $102,202.04 | $0.27 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $110,369.47 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $39,751.72 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $628,872.75 | $1.65 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $65,514.13 | $0.17 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
