GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2024B
$311,100,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 30, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $371,935,000
- New money / refunding
- $118,790,000 / $253,145,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $311,100,000 | $78,751,500 | $389,851,500 |
| 2024 | $371,935,000 | $95,514,875 | $467,449,875 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,595,215, or $4.29 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $332,000.00 | $0.89 |
| Co bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $111,137.00 | $0.30 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Hardwick Law Firm LLC | One time | $62,842.90 | $0.17 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $145,215.95 | $0.39 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $7,030.10 | $0.02 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $107,485.35 | $0.29 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $245,719.05 | $0.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $185,713.47 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $200.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $85,000.00 | $0.23 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $81,007.98 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $66,948.30 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $147,115.17 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
