Joint Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020B
$397,725,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 12, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $459,520,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $459,520,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $397,725,000 | $133,133,375 | $530,858,375 |
| 2024 | $410,310,000 | $151,582,250 | $561,892,250 |
| 2023 | $420,315,000 | $170,595,875 | $590,910,875 |
| 2022 | $439,565,000 | $190,340,875 | $629,905,875 |
| 2021 | $459,520,000 | $211,066,000 | $670,586,000 |
| 2020 | $459,520,000 | $226,335,489 | $685,855,489 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,894,185, or $6.30 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $240,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Co disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $72,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Co financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $269,233.00 | $0.59 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $67,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $180,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,650.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | Not reported | |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Rating agency | Kroll | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $62,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $46,274.00 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $75,707.93 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,608,320.00 | $3.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $157,500.00 | $0.34 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
