Joint Rev Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2024 (Non-AMT)
$723,555,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 19, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $723,555,000
- New money / refunding
- $293,710,000 / $429,845,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Economic development
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $723,555,000 | $562,153,444 | $1,285,708,444 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $4,598,218, or $6.36 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $240,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Co bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $158,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Hardwick Law Firm LLC | One time | $70,545.00 | $0.10 |
| Co financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $314,966.00 | $0.44 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $26,476.00 | $0.04 |
| Co underwriter counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $133,750.00 | $0.18 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $190,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $150.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $134,985.00 | $0.19 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Garza Business Services Inc | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $115,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | KBRA | One time | $95,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $160,075.00 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $74,328.00 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $2,532,443.00 | $3.50 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $211,250.00 | $0.29 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
