Terms
- Closing date
- September 29, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $985,000
- New money / refunding
- $985,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $610,000 | $100,975 | $710,975 |
| 2024 | $655,000 | $118,650 | $773,650 |
| 2023 | $700,000 | $137,675 | $837,675 |
| 2022 | $745,000 | $158,275 | $903,275 |
| 2021 | $790,000 | $180,675 | $970,675 |
| 2020 | $830,000 | $204,775 | $1,034,775 |
| 2019 | $870,000 | $230,475 | $1,100,475 |
| 2018 | $910,000 | $257,775 | $1,167,775 |
| 2017 | $945,000 | $286,575 | $1,231,575 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $48,170, or $48.90 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $985.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $5.08 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $5.08 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,001.97 | $4.06 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $11,745.02 | $11.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,647.10 | $7.76 |
| Other costs | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $343.03 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.46 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $352.84 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $1,372.14 | $1.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,048.35 | $4.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $7,225.00 | $7.34 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
