Terms
- Closing date
- September 29, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $1,990,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,990,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $505,000 | $11,294 | $516,294 |
| 2024 | $755,000 | $24,969 | $779,969 |
| 2023 | $995,000 | $46,006 | $1,041,006 |
| 2022 | $1,225,000 | $76,444 | $1,301,444 |
| 2021 | $1,345,000 | $113,881 | $1,458,881 |
| 2020 | $1,450,000 | $155,819 | $1,605,819 |
| 2019 | $1,630,000 | $203,456 | $1,833,456 |
| 2018 | $1,800,000 | $258,094 | $2,058,094 |
| 2017 | $1,965,000 | $319,431 | $2,284,431 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $78,241, or $39.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,990.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $8,750.00 | $4.40 |
| Cobond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $8,750.00 | $4.40 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,470.10 | $2.75 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.53 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,000.00 | $1.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $19,195.02 | $9.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,570.00 | $3.30 |
| Other costs | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $693.03 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.23 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $712.84 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $2,772.14 | $1.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,463.00 | $2.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $15,375.00 | $7.73 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
