Terms
- Closing date
- April 6, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,695,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,695,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 1, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,185,000 | $89,500 | $1,274,500 |
| 2024 | $1,750,000 | $162,875 | $1,912,875 |
| 2023 | $2,295,000 | $263,500 | $2,558,500 |
| 2022 | $2,815,000 | $374,525 | $3,189,525 |
| 2021 | $3,320,000 | $510,800 | $3,830,800 |
| 2020 | $4,210,000 | $691,575 | $4,901,575 |
| 2019 | $5,060,000 | $906,350 | $5,966,350 |
| 2018 | $5,890,000 | $1,146,025 | $7,036,025 |
| 2017 | $6,695,000 | $1,401,800 | $8,096,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $169,093, or $25.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,100.00 | $2.11 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $17,573.49 | $2.62 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $7,477.32 | $1.12 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $46,626.55 | $6.96 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,695.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.49 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $6,695.00 | $1.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.19 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,900.00 | $1.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,175.52 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $24,905.40 | $3.72 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $6,695.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
