Comb Tax & Ltd Surplus Rev CO Ser 2023
$37,585,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 19, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $39,520,000
- New money / refunding
- $39,520,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,585,000 | $17,687,669 | $55,272,669 |
| 2024 | $38,870,000 | $19,471,806 | $58,341,806 |
| 2023 | $39,520,000 | $21,900,031 | $61,420,031 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $445,511, or $11.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $52,290.00 | $1.32 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $96,851.00 | $2.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $19,760.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.63 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $29,592.00 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,709.66 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $170,668.75 | $4.32 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $29,640.00 | $0.75 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
