Terms
- Closing date
- June 13, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $90,800,000
- New money / refunding
- $90,800,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $59,580,000 | $27,812,750 | $87,392,750 |
| 2024 | $62,095,000 | $30,360,825 | $92,455,825 |
| 2023 | $64,485,000 | $33,031,525 | $97,516,525 |
| 2022 | $66,765,000 | $35,807,575 | $102,572,575 |
| 2021 | $72,140,000 | $38,763,600 | $110,903,600 |
| 2020 | $77,260,000 | $41,982,000 | $119,242,000 |
| 2019 | $82,150,000 | $45,426,200 | $127,576,200 |
| 2018 | $86,860,000 | $49,038,850 | $135,898,850 |
| 2017 | $90,800,000 | $53,435,953 | $144,235,953 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $523,971, or $5.77 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $90,220.00 | $0.99 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $99,350.00 | $1.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $28.33 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $4,543.60 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $34,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $44,300.07 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $15,436.00 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $226,092.73 | $2.49 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
