Terms
- Closing date
- June 13, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,240,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,240,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,360,000 | $1,647,800 | $8,007,800 |
| 2024 | $6,765,000 | $1,908,275 | $8,673,275 |
| 2023 | $7,160,000 | $2,180,750 | $9,340,750 |
| 2022 | $7,545,000 | $2,464,925 | $10,009,925 |
| 2021 | $7,915,000 | $2,760,425 | $10,675,425 |
| 2020 | $8,275,000 | $3,066,875 | $11,341,875 |
| 2019 | $8,625,000 | $3,383,975 | $12,008,975 |
| 2018 | $8,965,000 | $3,709,725 | $12,674,725 |
| 2017 | $9,240,000 | $4,099,259 | $13,339,259 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $226,052, or $24.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,240.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $28,000.00 | $3.03 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $28,012.44 | $3.03 |
| Contingency | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $5,236.50 | $0.57 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $70,304.73 | $7.61 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $400.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.14 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,250.00 | $1.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,058.00 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $42,050.00 | $4.55 |
| Travel | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.81 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
