GO Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2022
$26,175,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 10, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $26,175,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $26,175,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,175,000 | $14,362,174 | $40,537,174 |
| 2024 | $26,175,000 | $15,249,791 | $41,424,791 |
| 2023 | $26,175,000 | $16,137,408 | $42,312,408 |
| 2022 | $26,175,000 | $17,111,321 | $43,286,321 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $525,716, or $20.08 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $45,000.00 | $1.72 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $80,079.69 | $3.06 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,529.20 | $0.10 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $168,521.88 | $6.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $26,175.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $250.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $4,172.64 | $0.16 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,086.32 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,158.18 | $0.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,707.76 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $130,665.00 | $4.99 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $21,870.00 | $0.84 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
