GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $530,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,200,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,200,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $530,000 | $7,950 | $537,950 |
| 2023 | $1,045,000 | $31,575 | $1,076,575 |
| 2022 | $1,540,000 | $70,350 | $1,610,350 |
| 2021 | $2,025,000 | $123,825 | $2,148,825 |
| 2020 | $2,495,000 | $191,625 | $2,686,625 |
| 2019 | $2,945,000 | $275,475 | $3,220,475 |
| 2018 | $3,380,000 | $377,025 | $3,757,025 |
| 2017 | $3,800,000 | $495,675 | $4,295,675 |
| 2016 | $4,200,000 | $630,725 | $4,830,725 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $106,840, or $25.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,200.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $17,450.00 | $4.15 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,690.00 | $0.64 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $45,150.00 | $10.75 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.71 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,000.00 | $2.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,620.08 | $0.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $19,219.92 | $4.58 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
