GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$20,855,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $48,805,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $48,805,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,855,000 | $3,858,625 | $24,713,625 |
| 2024 | $23,280,000 | $4,962,000 | $28,242,000 |
| 2023 | $25,590,000 | $6,183,750 | $31,773,750 |
| 2022 | $27,790,000 | $7,518,250 | $35,308,250 |
| 2021 | $31,310,000 | $8,990,750 | $40,300,750 |
| 2020 | $34,615,000 | $10,628,875 | $45,243,875 |
| 2019 | $37,755,000 | $12,389,375 | $50,144,375 |
| 2018 | $40,730,000 | $14,264,000 | $54,994,000 |
| 2017 | $44,630,000 | $16,310,500 | $60,940,500 |
| 2016 | $48,805,000 | $18,496,250 | $67,301,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $415,822, or $8.52 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $59,909.33 | $1.23 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $32,284.32 | $0.66 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,641.50 | $0.30 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $85,000.00 | $1.74 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,008.85 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $26,000.00 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,109.13 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $135,268.75 | $2.77 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.31 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
