GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$40,910,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $50,255,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $50,255,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $40,910,000 | $8,420,000 | $49,330,000 |
| 2024 | $41,065,000 | $10,469,375 | $51,534,375 |
| 2023 | $41,220,000 | $12,526,500 | $53,746,500 |
| 2022 | $46,105,000 | $14,709,625 | $60,814,625 |
| 2021 | $49,395,000 | $17,097,125 | $66,492,125 |
| 2020 | $49,395,000 | $19,566,875 | $68,961,875 |
| 2019 | $49,395,000 | $22,036,625 | $71,431,625 |
| 2018 | $49,395,000 | $24,506,375 | $73,901,375 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $429,203, or $8.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $74,788.03 | $1.49 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $808.22 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $82,500.00 | $1.64 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | BLX Group LLC | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,603.75 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $27,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $32,000.00 | $0.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,613.39 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $157,590.00 | $3.14 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
