Tax Notes Txbl Ser 2023B
$13,080,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 30, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $25,170,000
- New money / refunding
- $25,170,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,080,000 | $1,043,640 | $14,123,640 |
| 2024 | $20,040,000 | $1,981,512 | $22,021,512 |
| 2023 | $25,170,000 | $3,797,528 | $28,967,528 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $131,900, or $5.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $31,962.80 | $1.27 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,302.70 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $69,217.50 | $2.75 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $2,917.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | County Auditor | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Private placement | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
