Tax Notes 2019
Last reported in fiscal year 2020, with $5,100,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 13, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $5,100,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,100,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Prisons and detention
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2021
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $5,100,000 | $34,170 | $5,134,170 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $125,000, or $24.51 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,100.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.69 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $15,300.00 | $3.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $690.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $91,500.00 | $17.94 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $910.00 | $0.18 |
| Paying agent and registrar | First National Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | First National Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.10 |
| Private placement | Frost Bank | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.47 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
