Ltd Tax & Ref Bonds Ser 2016B
$54,725,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 7, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $94,420,000
- New money / refunding
- $49,370,000 / $45,050,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,725,000 | $11,860,975 | $66,585,975 |
| 2024 | $60,765,000 | $14,586,775 | $75,351,775 |
| 2023 | $66,515,000 | $17,600,075 | $84,115,075 |
| 2022 | $71,980,000 | $20,886,625 | $92,866,625 |
| 2021 | $77,180,000 | $24,433,175 | $101,613,175 |
| 2020 | $82,130,000 | $28,227,225 | $110,357,225 |
| 2019 | $86,840,000 | $32,256,775 | $119,096,775 |
| 2018 | $91,315,000 | $36,510,075 | $127,825,075 |
| 2017 | $92,895,000 | $40,842,375 | $133,737,375 |
| 2016 | $94,420,000 | $44,114,475 | $138,534,475 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,378,946, or $25.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $36,152.80 | $0.38 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $3,893.38 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,502.89 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $88,991.52 | $0.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $47,210.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | Annual | $2,224.79 | $0.02 |
| Printing | RR Donnelley | One time | $2,224.79 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $41,714.78 | $0.44 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $47,832.94 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $43,698.97 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $2,026,897.50 | $21.47 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $28,326.00 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bratton & Associates | One time | Not reported |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
