Tax Anticipation Notes Ser 2023
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $19,935,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 15, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $19,935,000
- New money / refunding
- $19,935,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Self insurance fund
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $19,935,000 | $708,800 | $20,643,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $619,786, or $31.09 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $28,850.00 | $1.45 |
| Co financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $35,262.00 | $1.77 |
| Co financial advisor | TKG & Associates LLC | One time | $6,223.00 | $0.31 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $734.00 | $0.04 |
| Disclosure counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.75 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $367.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $10,566.26 | $0.53 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,694.00 | $0.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,261.56 | $0.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $435,033.75 | $21.82 |
| Underwriter's counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $47,544.00 | $2.39 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
