Terms
- Closing date
- July 26, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $22,715,000
- New money / refunding
- $22,715,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Prisons and detention
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,095,000 | $5,201,250 | $25,296,250 |
| 2024 | $21,465,000 | $6,274,500 | $27,739,500 |
| 2023 | $22,715,000 | $7,470,192 | $30,185,192 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $294,475, or $12.96 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.42 |
| Bond counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $31,295.00 | $1.38 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $8,200.70 | $0.36 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $53,832.52 | $2.37 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.44 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $9,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $25,500.00 | $1.12 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,000.00 | $1.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,526.83 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $96,012.50 | $4.23 |
| Travel | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $11,357.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
