Terms
- Closing date
- March 26, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $9,085,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,085,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Prisons and detention
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,090,000 | $1,707,616 | $8,797,616 |
| 2024 | $7,465,000 | $1,960,409 | $9,425,409 |
| 2023 | $7,820,000 | $2,231,453 | $10,051,453 |
| 2022 | $8,160,000 | $2,519,872 | $10,679,872 |
| 2021 | $8,485,000 | $2,824,916 | $11,309,916 |
| 2020 | $8,790,000 | $3,145,710 | $11,935,710 |
| 2019 | $9,085,000 | $3,481,503 | $12,566,503 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $167,182, or $18.40 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,085.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $3.30 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $71,500.00 | $7.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,267.41 | $0.36 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,925.00 | $0.32 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,600.00 | $1.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $34,005.00 | $3.74 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
