GO Bonds Ser 2020
$13,030,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 9, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $15,810,000
- New money / refunding
- $15,810,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,030,000 | $3,688,769 | $16,718,769 |
| 2024 | $13,645,000 | $4,190,781 | $17,835,781 |
| 2023 | $14,230,000 | $4,722,794 | $18,952,794 |
| 2022 | $14,785,000 | $5,283,306 | $20,068,306 |
| 2021 | $15,310,000 | $5,870,819 | $21,180,819 |
| 2020 | $15,810,000 | $6,483,956 | $22,293,956 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $418,683, or $26.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.60 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $2.85 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,743.02 | $0.30 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $103,300.00 | $6.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $44,432.49 | $2.81 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $300.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,000.00 | $1.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,788.78 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $186,918.66 | $11.82 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
