Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2017A
$87,440,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 7, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $137,945,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $137,945,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,440,000 | $30,974,150 | $118,414,150 |
| 2024 | $94,840,000 | $35,344,350 | $130,184,350 |
| 2023 | $106,245,000 | $40,184,675 | $146,429,675 |
| 2022 | $117,965,000 | $45,603,125 | $163,568,125 |
| 2021 | $123,145,000 | $51,444,075 | $174,589,075 |
| 2020 | $128,080,000 | $57,537,900 | $185,617,900 |
| 2019 | $129,445,000 | $63,789,225 | $193,234,225 |
| 2018 | $137,945,000 | $70,287,175 | $208,232,175 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $754,299, or $5.47 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $134,334.63 | $0.97 |
| Co bond counsel | Baker Williams Matthiesen LLP | One time | $40,531.56 | $0.29 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $892.79 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,900.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,018.95 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $38,360.12 | $0.28 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $46,435.93 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $22,497.57 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $407,546.25 | $2.95 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $48,280.75 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
