This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Hood County

Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017

Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $915,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
July 26, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$2,290,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $2,290,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2023

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2021$915,000$12,616$927,616
2020$1,365,000$28,291$1,393,291
2019$1,815,000$50,153$1,865,153
2018$2,255,000$78,134$2,333,134
2017$2,290,000$111,043$2,401,043

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $53,739, or $23.47 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
ATR form prepMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$500.00$0.22
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$2,290.00$1.00
Bank counselNaman Howell Smith & Lee PLLCOne time$2,000.00$0.87
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$9,000.00$3.93
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$1,050.00$0.46
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,000.00$1.31
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$30,200.00$13.19
MACNot reportedOne time$629.00$0.27
Paying agent and registrarFirst National BankOne time$500.00$0.22
Private placementFrost BankOne time$4,570.00$2.00

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.