GO Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021
$6,740,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 30, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $7,005,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $7,005,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- April 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,740,000 | $1,108,963 | $7,848,963 |
| 2024 | $6,800,000 | $1,279,446 | $8,079,446 |
| 2023 | $6,860,000 | $1,451,729 | $8,311,729 |
| 2022 | $6,915,000 | $1,625,662 | $8,540,662 |
| 2021 | $7,005,000 | $1,765,496 | $8,770,496 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $177,158, or $25.29 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,005.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $18,000.00 | $2.57 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $16,854.31 | $2.41 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.32 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.39 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $61,645.63 | $8.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,253.75 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,265.76 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,750.00 | $2.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,446.46 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $34,437.50 | $4.92 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.93 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
